Skip to content

Science Museum Group Fellows

In 2009, as part of the Museum’s centenary celebrations, we launched the Science Museum Group Fellows Programme to recognise some of the scientists and individuals who have changed our world through academic research, design, technology and philanthropy.

Every year we invite selected individuals to join the programme and become Fellows of the Science Museum Group. Those listed below have been both nominated and elected.

 2021 Fellowship Awards

  • Mr Charles Bolden Jr—in recognition of his exceptional dedication to technology and engineering through his great distinction as a test pilot, then as an astronaut, Space Shuttle pilot and commander, and latterly as Administrator of NASA, when he helped inspire young people during popular events at the Science Museum.
  • Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser—in recognition of her exceptional dedication to science through her distinguished research on plant genetics and development and her roles in the Royal Society, UKRI and Nuffield Council on Bioethics, which have influenced research culture and policy, and advice for the Science Museum, from working with UKRI to the development of a future gallery on the global food supply.
  • Professor Simon Schaffer—in recognition for his remarkable scholarship as a historian and philosopher of science, bringing science to a wide audience through his books, television programmes and contribution to the Science Museum over many years through his membership of its Advisory Board.
  • Sir Roger Penrose—in recognition for his dedication to science through his seminal work in the field of general theory of relativity and black holes, recognised by a Nobel Prize, his bestselling books which have engaged many with mathematical physics, consciousness and cosmology, his work on geometry, and his support of the Science Museum’s Pattern Pod, aimed at younger children.

2020 Fellowship Awards

  • Professor the Lord Darzi of Denham—in recognition of his exceptional dedication to innovation in surgery, from robot-assisted operations to the use of AI in diagnosis, and for his continued support of the Science Museum.
  • Professor Dame Sally Davies—in recognition of her exceptional dedication to medical science through her tireless efforts to raise awareness of the problem of antibiotic resistance, and for her welcome support of our Superbugs exhibition and the Science Museum.
  • Sir John Gurdon—in recognition for his extraordinary dedication to science through his tireless laboratory work, his exceptional contribution to developmental biology, notably in showing that the specialisation of adult cells is reversible, and support of the Science Museum.
  • Sir Gregory Winter—in recognition of his contributions to medicine and chemistry, leading key antibody research and developing technologies for an entirely new class of drugs to benefit humankind.

FELLOWS OF THE SCIENCE MUSEUM Group

  • Dr Fabiola Gianotti, elected 2019
  • Sir Tim Berners-Lee, elected 2019
  • Baroness Lane Fox, elected 2019
  • Sir Neil Cossons, elected 2019
  • Lady Anya Sainsbury, elected 2019
  • Sir Kenneth Grange, elected 2019
  • Dr Kartar Lalvani, elected 2018
  • Sir Mark Walport, elected 2018
  • Dame Margaret Weston, elected 2018 (d. 2021)
  • HRH The Princess Royal, elected 2018
  • Timothy Peake, elected 2017
  • Sir Venki Ramakrishnan, elected 2017
  • Professor Dame Ann Dowling, elected 2016
  • Dr Helen Sharman, elected 2016
  • Rt Hon George Osborne, elected 2016
  • Professor Dame Nancy Rothwell, elected 2016
  • David Harding, elected 2015
  • Professor John O’Keefe, elected 2015
  • Alexei Arkhipovich Leonov, elected 2015
  • Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Ms Olga Golodets,
    elected 2015
  • Dr Valentina Tereshkova, elected 2015
  • Her Majesty The Queen, elected 2014
  • His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh, elected 2014 (d.2021)
  • Dr Douglas Gurr, elected 2014
  • Professor Peter Higgs, elected 2013
  • The Lord Rees of Ludlow, elected 2013
  • Michael G Wilson, elected 2013
  • Professor Stephen Hawking, elected 2012 (d. 2018)
  • Professor Rolf-Dieter Heuer, elected 2012
  • Sir David Attenborough, elected 2010
  • Professor Dame Jocelyn Bell-Burnell, elected 2010
  • Professor Dame Athene Donald, elected 2010
  • Baroness Susan Greenfield, elected 2010
  • James Lovelock, elected 2010
  • Professor Wangari Maathai, elected 2010 (d.2011)
  • Sir James Black, elected 2009 (d.2010)
  • Sir John Cornforth, elected 2009 (d.2013)
  • Professor Christian de Duve, elected 2009 (d.2013)
  • Professor Antony Hewish, elected 2009
  • Sir Timothy Hunt, elected 2009
  • Sir Andrew Huxley, elected 2009 (d.2012)
  • Professor Brian Josephson, elected 2009
  • Sir Harold Kroto, elected 2009 (d.2016)
  • Sir Anthony Leggett, elected 2009
  • Sir Peter Mansfield, elected 2009 (d.2017)
  • Sir Paul Nurse, elected 2009
  • Sir Richard Roberts, elected 2009
  • Sir Martin Smith, elected 2009
  • Professor Sir John Sulston, elected 2009 (d. 2018)
  • Sir John Walker, elected 2009